Watermelon oil is light in texture, non-greasy, penetrating, absorbs quickly, highly moisturizing, emollient, rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs, dissolves Sebum buildup, stable shelf-life and excellent substitute for mineral oil
Light to Golden Yellow
Water melon oil is a preferred base for various cosmetics and hair care products for its non-greasy feel and moisturizing properties. This oil can be used as a natural baby oil and is a good option for a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.
Watermelon seed oil is extracted by pressing from the seeds of the Citrullus vulgaris (watermelon). It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called ootanga oil or kalahari oil.Watermelons probably originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert of Africa where botanists have found its wild ancestors still growing. Watermelons migrated north through Egypt, and during the Roman era they were cultivated and prized.