Essential Oils India | Essential oils Wholesale | Essential Oils manufacturers – Moksha Lifestyle Products
Balsam of Tolu Myroxylon toluifera balsamum from Columbia in brittle form. All parts of this tree have an aromatic fragrance.The trunk is tall and bare, and at about 40 to 60 feet from the ground throws out its branches, producing a rounded crown of foliage. The younger the tree the larger the foliage of obovate leaflets, older trees suffering from the drainage of balsam. The flowers are borne in dense, axillary racemes, 3 to 43 inches long, and the calyx tube is rather tubular. The fruit is an oblong, linear legume, scarcely narrowed at its base.
Light yellow to dark brown
Emotionally, Tolu Balsam Oil is soothing and is nice to diffuse in a candle diffuser. Its very thick, so be careful if trying to diffuse it in a nebulizer. It is also traditionally used as an Antidepressant, antiseptic, cictrizant, sedative, expetorant, mucolytic and skin care agent for dry skin
The Balsam of Tolu (Myroxylon balsamum) is a tall tree native to northern South America. The Tolu Balsam essential oil is derived from the wild tolu trees in Venezuela. The Balsam trees are tapped like rubber trees to collect their resin-like gums that are used commercially and sold as balsam. A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped because one tree only produces approximately 3 kg (6.6 Lbs) of gum annually.