Celery is a biennial plant, 12-24 inches high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.
Yellowish brown liquid
The chemical constituents of Celery seed Essential Oil have antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, stomachic, cholagogue and hepatic, nervine and sedative (nervous) properties. It has been used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.
Lavender, Pine, Lovage, Tea Tree, Cinnamon Bark and Clove Bud.
Native to southern Europe, Celery is extensively cultivated as a domestic vegetable, with Celery Seed Oil primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary and the USA.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Avoid during pregnancy