The cinnamon tree is an evergreen tree native to China, India and Vietnam. It has shiny, leathery green leaves, and small, white flowers with purple berries
Cinnamon Bark essential oil has been used for its antiseptic nature. It has a warming, uplifting characteristic and hence is used in many cosmetic products as well. Cinnamon Bark Oil benefits those looking for a more spiritual experience while meditating.
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil blends well with Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang.
In high doses, Cinnamon Bark essential oil can be irritating to the skin and mucous membranes