Yarrow is a perennial herb with a simple stem that can grow up to one meter (3 feet) in height. It has fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink-white, dense flower heads. Yarrow is also known as milfoil. This is a reference to its feathery appearance.
Pale yellow to yellow liquid
Organic Yarrow Essential Oil is credited with having an energy similar to that of the earth. This may seem extreme to some, but most aromatherapists agree that it is a balancing, uplifting oil with practical applications on gynecological issues, wounds and open sores. It can also be seen in cosmetics for dry skin care.
Angelica Root,Cedarwood,Pine,Myrrh,Frankincense, andChamomile.
Yarrow is also known as milfoil, referring to its feathery appearance and was used as a charm in Scotland and was credited with having powers to ward off evil. It has a reputation of having an all-healing action and has been used for a variety of ailments throughout the ages and is even added to some Swedish beers.
Yarrow Essential Oil has no known toxicity and is non-irritant in low concentration. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only.