Chamomile is a flowering plant in the daisy family. Native to Europe and Asia the chamomile plant can grow up to 90-125 cm high with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers, surrounded by white ligulets.
Blue to blue-green liquid.
The chemical constituents of Chamomile German Nepal are responsible for its properties of being an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, febrifugal, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedating, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and vulnerary. This oil is considered an excellent skincare remedy by aromatherapists, providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds.
Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon and Ylang-ylang.
Chamomile is widely grown all over the world and is still enjoyed today as a calming tisane. To the ancient Egyptians it was an herb ruled by the sun and thus believed to cure fevers, and by the moon because of its cooling ability.
Non-toxic, non-irritant, causes dermatitis in some individuals. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant. Also, this oil should not be used by anyone who has an allergy to ragweed.