Essential Oils India | Essential oils Wholesale | Essential Oils manufacturers – Moksha Lifestyle Products
This wild growing plant has long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaves from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant.
Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria, coupled with the attractive smell – make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book ‘Stress: The Aromatic Solution’ recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.
cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.
Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium Oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils.