Essential Oils India | Essential oils Wholesale | Essential Oils manufacturers – Moksha Lifestyle Products
Rosa centifolia (also known as the provence rose or cabbage rose) and Rosa damascena are the two main species of rose used in the production of rose essential oil. Rosa centifolia is mostly cultivated in Egypt, Morocco and France for its singular fragrance, which is clear and sweet, with light notes of honey
Rose Centifolia has a deep, rich, rosy-spicy, honey-like aroma. Rose is a tender, uplifting and soothing oil and is the first choice for female-related problems. Rose is also one of the best essential oils to use in skincare. Another main use for rose essential oil in aromatherapy is in skin care. The oil is especially suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skin. It has a tonic effect on the skin and an astringent effect on the capillaries, and it can be used in creams to treat thread veins.
Rosa centifolia (lit. hundred leaved/petaled rose; syn. R. gallica var. centifolia (L.) Regel), the provence rose or cabbage rose or Rose de Mai is a hybrid rose developed by Dutch rose breeders in the period between the 17th century and the 19th century, possibly earlier. It is a complex hybrid bred from Rosa gallica, Rosa moschata, Rosa canina, and Rosa damascena (Huxley 1992); its exact hereditary history is not well documented. Rosa centifolia grows mainly in France and in North Africa, and is often called rose maroc or Moroccan rose