Fennel is a perennial herb up to 2 meters high with feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers.can grow up to 90 metres high (270 feet). The young trees have oval bluish-green leaves while the mature trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth, pale grey bark.
Clear to pale yellow liquid.
Having a sweet and soft liquorice aroma that’s reminiscent of anise, Sweet Fennel is used in aromatherapy and naturopathy as it is credited with being carminative, depurative, diuretic, expectorant, laxative, stimulant, splenic, and stomachic. And it is also believed to be invigorating, restoring, stimulating, and warming and hence it is also used in soap-making and cosmetics.
Bergamot, Lavender, Frankincense and Rose.
known as Fenkle in the Middle Ages, its name is from the Latin ‘foenum’ meaning ‘hay’. The ancients believed it gave one longevity, courage and strength, and warded off evil spirits. Not only did they use it to strengthen the eyesight, but also for snakebite, colic, and fleas.
This product may cause photosensitivity and contact dermatitis. May cause skin irritation. Dilute well before use. Avoid use during pregnancy.